Careers  »  Family Medicine Residency  »  Residents  »  Alumni

Class of 2011:

Nicholas Gross, DO, Plundo Associates, Greensburg, Pa. David Braum, DO, Geisinger Health System, Lewistown, Pa. Tifffany Helman, MD, Conemaugh Physician Group, Jennerstown, Pa. Dori Ann Lavery, MD, Geisinger Health System, Danville, Pa. Sarjoo Patel, MD, CEO for Beam Healthcare, Madison, WI. Benjamin Mathews, MD, Hospitalist and Faculty at Bryn Mawr Family Medicine Residency, Riddle Hospital, Media, Pa. Jonathan Phillips, MD, Sports Medicine Fellow, University of South Florida, Tampa

Class of 2012:

Sheela Dwivedi, MD, Geriatric Fellow, Temple University, Philadelphia Robert Flannery, MD, Sports Medicie Fellow, UMDNJ, Stratford, N.J. Jose Mejia, MD, Excela Health Family Practice, Chestnut Ridge , Derry, Pa. Lauren Strohm, DO, Family Practice at the University of Pennsylvania, Valley Forge, Pa. Saif Usman, MD, Sports Medicine Fellow, University of Missouri-Kansas City, Mo. Mathew Woleslagle, DO, Family Practice at Med Express, Greensburg, Pa.

Class of 2013:

Margaret Behr, DO, Absolute Primary Care in Cranberry, PA Susan Holencik, DO, Geisinger Health System/Bellefonte Office Mary James, MD, Geriatric Fellowship at Stanford University Laura Newhouser, DO, Geisinger Health System, State College Shane Newhouser, DO, Geisinger Health System, State College Cybele Pacheco, MD, Geisinger Health System, Lewisburg

Class of 2014:

Lindsey Beabout, DO, Washington Health System Family Medicine-Waynesburg James Breisinger, DO, Hospitalist- Excela Health Latrobe Hospital Emily Fellin, MD, Paoli Family Medicine-Paoli, PA Anthony Mazza, MD, Geisinger Health System, Huntingdon, PA Heidi Nagel, MD, Northewest Family Medicine, Tampa, FL Teresa Malec, DO, Windber Medical Center, Windber, PA

Class of 2015:

Frank Balloqui, MD Med Express; Sarah Barlow, MD Med Express; Kevin Bartolomucci, DO Excela Health Latrobe Hospital Family Medicine Residency; Tawney Sauriol, MD Private Practice/California; Elizabeth Spaar, DO Med Express; Zachary Walton, DO Excela Health Hospitalist Latrobe Family Medicine Residency

Class of 2016:

Ryan Floyd, MD Excela Square Latrobe Family Medicine; Justin McCray, MD Excela Health Hospitalist Group; Claria Prior, DO Med Express;Courtney Floyd, MD Excela Square Latrobe Family Medicine;Dominic Trapani, DO Private Practice/North Carolina; Ian Zack, DO Excela Health Hospitalist Group

Class of 2017:

Susan Anderson, MD- Excela Health Hospitalist Group; Matthew Govora, DO Excela Health Hospitalist Group; Tiffany Higgins, DO Excela Square Frick Family Medicine;  Ahmad Rasheed, MD Hospitalist/Inova Loudoun Hospital/Virginia Andrew Schleihauf, DO- University of Kentucky/Sports Medicine Fellowship; Erik Svensson, MD- Excela Health Hospitalist Group; Andrea Volkerding, MD Excela Health Hospitalist Group

Class of 2018:

Andrew King, DO- Vidant Family Medicine/North Carolina; Salih Grice, MD- Patient First Maryland Urgent Care;  Kathryn Byers Bender, DO- Excela Health Jeanette Family Medicine;  Michael Williams, DO- The Ohio University/Wexner Medical Center; Nicholas Kotsonis, MD- Hospitalist/Wooster Community Hospital; Justin Palatt, MD- Hurley Avenue Family Medicine/New York;  Cole Budinsky, MD- Fellowship/Primary Care Sports Medicine @ Nationwide Children's Hospital; Gustavo Gomez. MD- Hospitalist- University of Pittsburg Physicians

Class of 2019:

Timothy Carpenter, MD-Excela Health Hospitalist Group; Christopher Ciccarelli, MD, Conemaugh Highlands Physician Group; Bryan Dempsey, DO, Punxsutawney Area Hospital, Hospitalist; Marie George, DO, Excela Health Hospitalist Group; Paul Kline, MD, Calvert County Internal Medicine, Maryland; Scott Nellis, DO, Butler Health System for a primary care practice in Evans City, PA; Samuel Valletta, MD- Excela Health Hospitalist Group